Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier

Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlierPaired bar chart. Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier. Each place shows July 2026 and July 2025, largest latest figure first. Ontario: 123,090 claims, and 144,670 claims in the earlier month. British Columbia: 43,870 claims, and 50,040 claims in the earlier month. Alberta: 38,740 claims, and 46,870 claims in the earlier month. Manitoba: 17,640 claims, and 17,890 claims in the earlier month. Nova Scotia: 13,350 claims, and 14,010 claims in the earlier month. Saskatchewan: 10,000 claims, and 12,370 claims in the earlier month. New Brunswick: 9,600 claims, and 10,150 claims in the earlier month. Newfoundland and Labrador: 6,830 claims, and 7,590 claims in the earlier month. Prince Edward Island: 3,120 claims, and 3,210 claims in the earlier month. Northwest Territories: 310 claims, and 320 claims in the earlier month. Nunavut: 310 claims, and 360 claims in the earlier month. Yukon: 200 claims, and 210 claims in the earlier month.Jul 2026Jul 2025050K100K150KEmployment Insurance claims receivedOntario123,090144,670British Columbia43,87050,040Alberta38,74046,870Manitoba17,64017,890Nova Scotia13,35014,010Saskatchewan10,00012,370New Brunswick9,60010,150Newfoundlandand Labrador6,8307,590PrinceEdward Island3,1203,210NorthwestTerritories310320Nunavut310360Yukon200210Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0005-01n = 12 provinces and territories · Jul 2025 and Jul 2026Fair Notice · October 11, 2026
View these numbers as a table
Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier: July 2026 and July 2025Employment Insurance claims received
PlaceJul 2025Jul 2026
Ontario144,670123,090
British Columbia50,04043,870
Alberta46,87038,740
Manitoba17,89017,640
Nova Scotia14,01013,350
Saskatchewan12,37010,000
New Brunswick10,1509,600
Newfoundland and Labrador7,5906,830
Prince Edward Island3,2103,120
Northwest Territories320310
Nunavut360310
Yukon210200

Source: Fair Notice analysis of Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0005-01. Adapted by Fair Notice. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Charts and data by Fair Notice, CC BY 4.0.