Skip to main content
Fair Notice

Employment Insurance claims by province and territory

Employment Insurance claims received each month, by province and territory, not seasonally adjusted, from Statistics Canada. The latest month beside the same month a year earlier.

Data as of
July 2026
Checked
October 11, 2026
Seasonal adjustment
None
Licence
CC BY 4.0

Download CSVCite or embed

Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier

Claims received by province and territory in the latest month, beside the same month a year earlier.

Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlierPaired bar chart. Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier. Each place shows July 2026 and July 2025, largest latest figure first. Ontario: 123,090 claims, and 144,670 claims in the earlier month. British Columbia: 43,870 claims, and 50,040 claims in the earlier month. Alberta: 38,740 claims, and 46,870 claims in the earlier month. Manitoba: 17,640 claims, and 17,890 claims in the earlier month. Nova Scotia: 13,350 claims, and 14,010 claims in the earlier month. Saskatchewan: 10,000 claims, and 12,370 claims in the earlier month. New Brunswick: 9,600 claims, and 10,150 claims in the earlier month. Newfoundland and Labrador: 6,830 claims, and 7,590 claims in the earlier month. Prince Edward Island: 3,120 claims, and 3,210 claims in the earlier month. Northwest Territories: 310 claims, and 320 claims in the earlier month. Nunavut: 310 claims, and 360 claims in the earlier month. Yukon: 200 claims, and 210 claims in the earlier month.Jul 2026Jul 2025050K100K150KEmployment Insurance claims receivedOntario123,090144,670British Columbia43,87050,040Alberta38,74046,870Manitoba17,64017,890Nova Scotia13,35014,010Saskatchewan10,00012,370New Brunswick9,60010,150Newfoundlandand Labrador6,8307,590PrinceEdward Island3,1203,210NorthwestTerritories310320Nunavut310360Yukon200210Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0005-01n = 12 provinces and territories · Jul 2025 and Jul 2026Fair Notice · October 11, 2026
View these numbers as a table
Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier: July 2026 and July 2025Employment Insurance claims received
PlaceJul 2025Jul 2026
Ontario144,670123,090
British Columbia50,04043,870
Alberta46,87038,740
Manitoba17,89017,640
Nova Scotia14,01013,350
Saskatchewan12,37010,000
New Brunswick10,1509,600
Newfoundland and Labrador7,5906,830
Prince Edward Island3,2103,120
Northwest Territories320310
Nunavut360310
Yukon210200

All the numbers

Scroll sideways to see every month.

Employment Insurance claims by province and territory: Employment Insurance claims received, initial and renewal claims togetherEmployment Insurance claims received
PlaceJul 2025Aug 2025Sep 2025Oct 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026
British Columbia50,04023,17027,18031,04034,74039,72034,32023,22034,19028,12025,18036,17043,870
Alberta46,87021,93027,06032,14037,98037,86033,23022,97029,75026,08024,63031,06038,740
Saskatchewan12,3704,4606,0406,8809,28010,4007,6205,7706,2107,0505,0108,22010,000
Manitoba17,8906,9307,8307,92012,40014,12010,4006,6309,2908,5806,3907,79017,640
Ontario144,67063,06071,44071,25094,840144,110120,71069,420102,98070,29067,410110,730123,090
New Brunswick10,1506,5408,24011,65011,78020,52012,0405,65010,7506,3305,81011,6009,600
Nova Scotia14,0106,7707,7909,41011,70014,60011,4306,3608,2206,2606,0309,39013,350
Prince Edward Island3,2101,5903,5803,9403,8404,3203,0801,2701,7301,2201,4601,8203,120
Newfoundland and Labrador7,5905,6607,70011,42010,96016,3009,9704,7604,7205,2606,2807,7906,830
Yukon210180310530510360340230260260170230200
Northwest Territories320250310420380250250230230310240220310
Nunavut360170190220200200230170160160210300310
Canada (national total, includes all provinces and territories, and claims made from outside Canada)426,190204,650213,830241,930307,190442,010342,790192,450268,110203,380189,610288,680361,600

About these numbers

Statistics Canada describes the claim count as a count of persons who made a claim at any time during the reference month.

The count joins initial claims and renewal claims.

The same Statistics Canada table also holds a separate seasonally adjusted series. The series shown here is the unadjusted "Initial and renewal claims", received, so it follows the usual yearly pattern. That is why the chart sets a month against the same month a year earlier.

Provinces and territories differ a great deal in population, so a larger count does not mean a higher rate. A place is fairly read only against its own earlier months.

The Canada row is Statistics Canada's own national total for the whole country, shown for reference. It also counts a small number of claims made from outside Canada, and it is never worked out here from the provinces and territories.

Sources and licences

  • Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0005-01Employment insurance claims received by province and territory, monthly, seasonally adjustedSeries shown: "Initial and renewal claims", "Received" (the unadjusted member; the table's separate seasonally adjusted member is not used)

    Licence: Statistics Canada Open Licence. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0005-01. Adapted by Fair Notice. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Fair Notice's charts and tables are licensed Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0). Credit Fair Notice and link to this page.

Cite, reuse and embed

Cite this dataset

Fair Notice (2026). Employment Insurance claims by province and territory [Data set]. Based on Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0005-01. Data as of July 2026; checked October 11, 2026. https://fairnotice.ca/data/employment-insurance-claims-by-province. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Embed a chart

Paste the code into your page. Each embed shows the chart with its source and links back to this page.

Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier

<iframe src="https://fairnotice.ca/embed/ei-claims-by-province-latest" title="Employment Insurance claims, latest month against a year earlier" width="576" height="1150" style="max-width:100%;border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Preview the embed

Questions about the data or a correction? See contact.