Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest month

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest monthBar chart. Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest month. Values for September 2026, largest first. Ontario: 176,600 persons. British Columbia: 66,200 persons. Alberta: 50,800 persons. New Brunswick: 14,500 persons. Nova Scotia: 12,700 persons. Manitoba: 11,300 persons. Newfoundland and Labrador: 10,900 persons. Saskatchewan: 9,500 persons. Prince Edward Island: 2,900 persons.050K100K150K200KUnemployed persons after a permanent layoffOntario176,600British Columbia66,200Alberta50,800New Brunswick14,500Nova Scotia12,700Manitoba11,300Newfoundlandand Labrador10,900Saskatchewan9,500PrinceEdward Island2,900Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0125-01n = 9 provinces · Sep 2026Fair Notice · October 11, 2026
View these numbers as a table
Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest month: September 2026Unemployed persons after a permanent layoff
PlaceSep 2026
Ontario176,600
British Columbia66,200
Alberta50,800
New Brunswick14,500
Nova Scotia12,700
Manitoba11,300
Newfoundland and Labrador10,900
Saskatchewan9,500
Prince Edward Island2,900

Statistics Canada's "permanent layoff" category is broad: it includes the end of a seasonal, temporary, term, contract or casual job, no work being available, a company that moved or went out of business, a layoff with no expected recall, and dismissal by the employer.

Source: Fair Notice analysis of Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0125-01. Adapted by Fair Notice. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. Charts and data by Fair Notice, CC BY 4.0.