Skip to main content
Fair Notice

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province

Unemployed people who left a job within the past year because of what Statistics Canada classes as a "permanent layoff", by province, from the Labour Force Survey. The latest month by province, and the past year for Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta.

Statistics Canada's "permanent layoff" category is broad: it includes the end of a seasonal, temporary, term, contract or casual job, no work being available, a company that moved or went out of business, a layoff with no expected recall, and dismissal by the employer.

Data as of
September 2026
Checked
October 11, 2026
Seasonal adjustment
None
Licence
CC BY 4.0

Download CSVCite or embed

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest month

People unemployed in the latest month published who had left a job within the past year for a reason Statistics Canada classes as a "permanent layoff", a broad category.

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest monthBar chart. Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest month. Values for September 2026, largest first. Ontario: 176,600 persons. British Columbia: 66,200 persons. Alberta: 50,800 persons. New Brunswick: 14,500 persons. Nova Scotia: 12,700 persons. Manitoba: 11,300 persons. Newfoundland and Labrador: 10,900 persons. Saskatchewan: 9,500 persons. Prince Edward Island: 2,900 persons.050K100K150K200KUnemployed persons after a permanent layoffOntario176,600British Columbia66,200Alberta50,800New Brunswick14,500Nova Scotia12,700Manitoba11,300Newfoundlandand Labrador10,900Saskatchewan9,500PrinceEdward Island2,900Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0125-01n = 9 provinces · Sep 2026Fair Notice · October 11, 2026
View these numbers as a table
Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest month: September 2026Unemployed persons after a permanent layoff
PlaceSep 2026
Ontario176,600
British Columbia66,200
Alberta50,800
New Brunswick14,500
Nova Scotia12,700
Manitoba11,300
Newfoundland and Labrador10,900
Saskatchewan9,500
Prince Edward Island2,900

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff" in Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta over the past year

The same count month by month, from the same month a year earlier to the latest month.

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff" in Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta over the past yearLine chart. Unemployed after a "permanent layoff" in Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta over the past year. Ontario, from September 2025 to September 2026: 205,500 persons; 196,400 persons; 188,600 persons; 205,400 persons; 219,800 persons; 222,100 persons; 235,700 persons; 201,100 persons; 191,200 persons; 185,900 persons; 200,500 persons; 265,400 persons; 176,600 persons. British Columbia, from September 2025 to September 2026: 65,000 persons; 72,800 persons; 68,400 persons; 66,400 persons; 73,400 persons; 76,400 persons; 90,900 persons; 73,500 persons; 64,900 persons; 62,400 persons; 68,900 persons; 86,400 persons; 66,200 persons. Alberta, from September 2025 to September 2026: 66,100 persons; 71,000 persons; 64,700 persons; 66,000 persons; 79,600 persons; 78,900 persons; 76,000 persons; 79,600 persons; 57,100 persons; 55,900 persons; 64,800 persons; 85,600 persons; 50,800 persons.OntarioBritish ColumbiaAlberta0100K200K300KSep2025Dec2025Mar2026Jun2026Sep2026Unemployed persons after a permanent layoffONBCABSource: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0125-01n = 13 months per line · Sep 2025 to Sep 2026Fair Notice · October 11, 2026
View these numbers as a table

Scroll sideways to see every month.

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff" in Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta over the past yearUnemployed persons after a permanent layoff
PlaceSep 2025Oct 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Ontario205,500196,400188,600205,400219,800222,100235,700201,100191,200185,900200,500265,400176,600
British Columbia65,00072,80068,40066,40073,40076,40090,90073,50064,90062,40068,90086,40066,200
Alberta66,10071,00064,70066,00079,60078,90076,00079,60057,10055,90064,80085,60050,800

All the numbers

Scroll sideways to see every month.

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province: unemployed persons who left a job within the past year because of a "permanent layoff"Unemployed persons after a permanent layoff
PlaceSep 2025Oct 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
British Columbia65,00072,80068,40066,40073,40076,40090,90073,50064,90062,40068,90086,40066,200
Alberta66,10071,00064,70066,00079,60078,90076,00079,60057,10055,90064,80085,60050,800
Saskatchewan11,6008,60010,00016,40015,00012,60014,60016,80012,10010,00013,10018,4009,500
Manitoba14,80013,60013,40012,50017,70019,90014,80015,00012,20012,30015,70022,50011,300
Ontario205,500196,400188,600205,400219,800222,100235,700201,100191,200185,900200,500265,400176,600
New Brunswick11,70013,00012,40015,60018,10017,70016,30015,90013,30010,30013,20016,60014,500
Nova Scotia9,20013,60015,00016,40016,50015,50016,50015,90016,30013,90014,50017,60012,700
Prince Edward Island4,3004,7005,7004,7006,4006,4006,0006,2003,5002,8003,9003,9002,900
Newfoundland and Labrador12,10012,40013,00015,90017,90016,70018,00017,70012,5009,30012,10011,70010,900
Canada (national total, includes all provinces)501,300500,900496,000528,800586,000592,000609,200585,500461,000446,700508,400647,700454,500

About these numbers

This is a count of people at a point in time, not a count of layoffs in a month. Each figure is the number of people who were unemployed in the survey month and who had left a job within the previous year because of what Statistics Canada classes as a "permanent layoff".

Statistics Canada's "permanent layoff" category is broad: it includes the end of a seasonal, temporary, term, contract or casual job, no work being available, a company that moved or went out of business, a layoff with no expected recall, and dismissal by the employer. Because seasonal and short-term job endings are included, the count swings with the seasons.

The figures are estimates from a monthly household survey. Statistics Canada rounds each published figure, and the survey can move a little from month to month without any real change.

The figures are not seasonally adjusted, so they follow the seasons. A month is fairly set against the same month a year earlier, not against the month before.

Provinces differ a great deal in population, so a larger count does not mean a higher rate. A province is fairly read only against its own earlier months.

The Canada row is Statistics Canada's own national total, shown for reference. It is never worked out here from the provinces.

Statistics Canada does not publish this breakdown for the territories in the same table, so they are not shown.

Sources and licences

  • Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0125-01Reason for leaving job during previous year, monthly, unadjusted for seasonalitySeries shown: Unemployed persons, total, all genders, 15 years and over, whose reason for leaving their last job was "Permanent layoff"; unadjusted for seasonality

    Licence: Statistics Canada Open Licence. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0125-01. Adapted by Fair Notice. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

Fair Notice's charts and tables are licensed Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0). Credit Fair Notice and link to this page.

Cite, reuse and embed

Cite this dataset

Fair Notice (2026). Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province [Data set]. Based on Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0125-01. Data as of September 2026; checked October 11, 2026. https://fairnotice.ca/data/unemployed-after-permanent-layoff-by-province. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Embed a chart

Paste the code into your page. Each embed shows the chart with its source and links back to this page.

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff", by province, latest month

<iframe src="https://fairnotice.ca/embed/unemployed-after-permanent-layoff-latest" title="Unemployed after a &quot;permanent layoff&quot;, by province, latest month" width="576" height="902" style="max-width:100%;border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Preview the embed

Unemployed after a "permanent layoff" in Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta over the past year

<iframe src="https://fairnotice.ca/embed/unemployed-after-permanent-layoff-ontario-bc-alberta" title="Unemployed after a &quot;permanent layoff&quot; in Ontario, British Columbia and Alberta over the past year" width="576" height="816" style="max-width:100%;border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Preview the embed

Questions about the data or a correction? See contact.